April 22, 2017

R1


Directions (1-5): In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (e) i.e. ‘None of the above’, as the answer. 

Letter M K H R B N E T D J I A Q F P
Digit/

symbol

8 1 © 2 # £ 7 9 @ 6 % 3 4 $ *

Conditions: 

1) If the first and the last letters are consonants, both are to be coded as the code for the first letter.

2) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is as vowel their codes are to be interchanged.

3) If both the first and the last letters are vowels, both are to be coded as the last letter.

Q1. TABDRE

(a) 93#2@7

(b) 73#@29

(c) 93#@27

(d) 73#@27

(e) None of the above

 

Q2. QHFKAN

(a) 4©$134

(b) 4©$138

(c) £©$134

(d) 4©1$34

(e) None of the above

Q3. IAJEPI

(a) *%367$

(b) %367%*

(c) %367*%

(d) 6%367*

(e) None of the above


Q4.NRJTBP

(a) £26#9@

(b) £%269£

(c) £962#©

(d) £269#£

(e) None of the above

Q5. JATHQE

(a) 739©46

(b) 639©47

(c) 639©46

(d) 739©47

(e) None of the above

Directions (6– 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language ‘you are very intelligent’ is written as ‘ja sa na ra’ ‘they seem very intelligent’ is written as ‘la sa na pa’, ‘how intelligent is she’ is written as ‘na za fu ka’ and ‘how can you say’ is written a ‘pu li ra za’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘you’?

(a) ra

(b) ja

(c) na

(d) pu

(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following is the code for ‘she seem intelligent’?

(a) fu ka pa

(b) pa la na

(c) fu ka na

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of the above

Q8. What does ‘fu’ stand for?

(a) she

(b) is

(c) Either ‘she’ or ‘is’

(d) how

(e) None of the above

Q9. ‘they are too intelligent’ may be coded as

(a) ja mi na sa

(b) pa ja na mi

(c) mi na la ja

(d) Either (b) or c)

(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the code for ‘say’ ?

(a) pu

(b) Either pu or li

(c) za

(d) ra

(e) li

Directions (Q. 11 –1 5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,

‘few organic farming techniques’ is written as ‘13 17 19 11’,

‘fertilizer products few available’ is written as ‘15 18 12 17’,

‘organic waste into fertilizer’ is written as ‘12 11 14 16’ and

‘disposal of farming waste’ is written as ‘10 16 13 21’. (All codes are two-digits codes only.)

Q11. What will be the code for ‘few waste’ in the given code language?

(a) 16,17

(b) 17, 13

(c) 14, 19

(d) 19, 16

(e) Other than those given as options

Q12. What is the code for ‘organic’ in the given code language?

(a) 17

(b) 11

(c) 19

(d) 14

(e) Other than those given as options

Q13. In the given code language, what does the code ‘21’ stand for?

(a) farming

(b) techniques

(c) Either ‘of’ or ‘disposal’

(d) waste

(e) Either ‘into’ or ‘few’

Q14. If ‘waste management techniques’ is coded as ‘25 19 16’ in the given language, then how will ‘farming fertilizer management’ be coded as?

(a) 25, 12, 11

(b) 13, 25, 14

(c) 12, 13, 25

(d) 17, 13, 12

(e) Other than those given as options

Q15. What is the code for ‘available’ in the given code language?

(a) Either ‘18’ or ‘15’

(b) Either ‘12’ or ‘16’

(c) 13

(d) 10

(e) Other than those given as options

Solutions

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Word   Code
 You ra
are ja
very sa
intelligent na
they la/pa
seem la/pa
how za
is fu/ka
she fu/ka
can li/pu
say li/pu

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Word   Code
 You ra
are ja
very sa
intelligent na
they la/pa
seem la/pa
how za
is fu/ka
she fu/ka
can li/pu
say li/pu

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Word   Code
 You ra
are ja
very sa
intelligent na
they la/pa
seem la/pa
how za
is fu/ka
she fu/ka
can li/pu
say li/pu

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Word   Code
 You ra
are ja
very sa
intelligent na
they la/pa
seem la/pa
how za
is fu/ka
she fu/ka
can li/pu
say li/pu

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Word   Code
 You ra
are ja
very sa
intelligent na
they la/pa
seem la/pa
how za
is fu/ka
she fu/ka
can li/pu
say li/pu

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol.

         Word           Code
       few          17
      organic          11
      farming          13
      techniques         19
      fertilizer         12
Product/available 15/18
     waste         16
    into          14
   Disposal/of 21/10

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.

         Word           Code
       few          17
      organic          11
      farming          13
      techniques         19
      fertilizer         12
Product/available 15/18
     waste         16
    into          14
   Disposal/of 21/10

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol.

         Word           Code
       few          17
      organic          11
      farming          13
      techniques         19
      fertilizer         12
Product/available 15/18
     waste         16
    into          14
   Disposal/of 21/10

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol.

         Word           Code
       few          17
      organic          11
      farming          13
      techniques         19
      fertilizer         12
Product/available 15/18
     waste         16
    into          14
   Disposal/of 21/10

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol.

         Word           Code
       few          17
      organic          11
      farming          13
      techniques         19
      fertilizer         12
Product/available 15/18
     waste         16
    into          14
   Disposal/of 21/10