April 22, 2017

E5

Directions (1-5): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices. Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. This oven helps in ________ the essential vitamins in the food and ________ cooking faster.

(a) saving . . . provides

(b) determining . . . accelerates

(c) estimating . . . enhances

(d) retaining . . . makes

(e) controlling . . . allows

 

Q2. There can be no ________ that blind beliefs will have to be ________.

(a) denial . . . erased

(b) cause . . . removed

(c) reason . . . undermined

(d) dispute . . . forgotten

(e) doubt . . . restored

Q3. Romans generously sprinkled pepper on their food to ________ their wealth, as only the rich could ________ it.

(a) value . . . bear

(b) flaunt . . . afford

(c) exhibit . . . endure

(d) squander . . . gain

(e) preserve . . . collect it
Q4. The ancient Greeks were known for their ________ health.

(a) elegant

(b) pristine

(c) robust

(d) enduring

(e) radiating

Q5. On view are ________ works by various artists from different cities.

(a) segregated

(b) amalgamated

(c) coherent

(d) assorted

(e) displayed

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words have been suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately, Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

Traditional bank architecture is based on bank branches. These branches ensure the physical …(6)… of a customer’s savings. A customer may go there to deposit and withdraw money, …(7)… loans and …(8)… in other financial transactions. In the past two decades banking architecture has changed. The Automated Teller Machine (ATM) has been a big …(9)… and credit and debit cards have created new financial spaces. …(10)… the bank branch has remained the bedrock of the banking system–after  all a person needs a bank account in a branch before he can operate a debit or ATM card. This may be about to change as technocrats now …(11)… cell phones as the new architecture of virtual banks. This has the potential to make branches …(12)… Cell phone banking looks especially relevant for India since it can penetrate the countryside cheaply and …(13)…. The world over cell phones are spreading at a …(14)… rate and in India alone new cell phone connections are growing at the rate of six million a month a rate of customer …(15)… that no bank can dream of.

Q6.

(a) knowledge

(b) security

(c) presence

(d) confidentiality

(e) guarantee

Q7.

(a) negotiate

(b) advance

(c) credit

(d) disburse

(e) sanction

Q8.

(a) pursue

(b) interact

(c) operate

(d) enable

(e) engage

Q9.

(a) drawback

(b) hurdle

(c) consequence

(d) luxury

(e) innovation

Q10.

(a) Despite

(b) Although

(c) Even

(d) Yet

(e) Until

Q11.

(a) view

(b) realise

(c) display

(d) engineer

(e) assess

Q12.

(a) essential

(b) obsolete

(c) extant

(d) retreat

(e) expired

Q13.

(a) moderately

(b) occasionally

(c) compulsorily

(d) indiscriminately

(e) effectively

Q14.

(a) phenomenal

(b) gradual

(c) proportionate

(d) competitive

(e) projected

Q15.

(a) discount

(b) base

(c) expansion

(d) satisfaction

(e) relationship

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. retaining . . . makes – fit in the context correctly.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. denial . . . erased– fit in the context correctly.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. flaunt . . . afford – fit in the context correctly.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. robust – fit in the context correctly.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. assorted- of various sorts put together; miscellaneous. – fit in the context correctly.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. security- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. negotiate-obtain or bring about by discussion.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Engage – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. Innovation- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Yet – fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol.  View- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Obsolete- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Effectively- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Phenomenal- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Expansion- fits in the context of the sentence correctly.